Privacy policy

 

ANGELINA’S BAKERY DELI & CAFÉ PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: December 6, 2021

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Café and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our websites, mobile applications, and other online products and services that link to this Privacy Policy and to our products available in our retail stores (collectively, our “Services”), shop in our stores, contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

CONTENTS

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Sharing of Information

Advertising and Analytics

Transfer of Information to the United States 

Your Choices

Your California Privacy Rights

Contact Us

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you share information directly with us when you create an account, fill out a form, submit or post content through our Services, make a purchase, communicate with us via third-party platforms, participate in a contest or promotion, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card and other payment information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

When you access or use our Services or otherwise transact business with us, we automatically collect certain information, including:

  • Activity Information: We collect information about your activity on our Services, such as products you have looked at on our website and products you have purchased.
  • Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and the date and location of the transaction.
  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, unique device identifiers, browser type, and app version. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device. You may stop the collection of precise location information at any time (see the Your Choices section below for details).
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) use tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) are electronic images that we use on our Services and in our emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the Your Choices section below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources
We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from identity verification services, advertising networks, data analytics providers, mailing list providers, operating systems and platforms, social networks and data brokers. Additionally, if you create or log into your Company account through a third-party social media or other platforms, we will have access to certain information from those platforms in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such platform.


Information We Derive
We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address, infer that you are looking to purchase certain products based on your browsing behavior and past purchases or to deliver the products and services you request and customize your experience with us.


USE OF INFORMATION
We use the information we collect to infer that you are looking to purchase certain products based on your browsing behavior and past purchases or to deliver the products and services you request and customize your experience with us.  We also use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our products and services;
  • Process transactions, fulfill your order and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, customer experience surveys, and recall notices;
  • Maintain and service your account;
  • Verify your information;
  • Personalize and improve your experience on our Services;
  • Send you technical notices, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by the Company and others and provide news and information that we think will interest you (see the Your Choices section below for information about how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Personalize the advertisements you see on third-party platforms and websites (for more information, see the Advertising and Analytics section below);
  • Audit interactions with you;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of the Company and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • We share personal information with vendors, service providers, and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, and marketing and advertising.
  • If you submit a product review or post content in another public area of our Services, we share this information publicly on our Services.
  • If you choose to use integrations we offer on our Services, we may share certain information with the integration partners.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of the Company, our users, the public, or others.
  • We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
  • Personal information is shared between and among the Company and our current and future parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership.
  • We share personal information with your consent or at your direction.

We also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS
We allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by the Company and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices or change your settings using the consent management tool on our Services (see the Your Choices section). Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through mobile apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.
We also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of customized campaigns on third-party platforms. As part of these ad campaigns, we or the third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES
The Company is headquartered and we have operations in the United States. Therefore, we and our service providers may transfer your personal information to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide levels of data protection that are equivalent to those of your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it.

YOUR CHOICES
Account Information
You may update and correct certain account information at any time by logging into your account or emailing us at angelinasbakery@gmail.com .If you wish to delete your account, please log into your account, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes.


Cookies
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.


Communications Preferences
You may opt out of receiving promotional emails and text messages from the Company by following the instructions in those email and text message communications, by clicking the opt-out preference link in the communications you received or managing your communication preferences in your account settings menu. If you opt out of email communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.


Mobile Push Notifications
With your consent, we may send push notifications to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.
YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

You have the right to opt out of these sales at any time by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” https://privacyportal.onetrust.com/webform/ed1ead2d-fad6-4702-97d2-cdd7cd154276/774c96db-a49a-4eeb-9fe4-123f4b67b060 webpage . We do not knowingly sell personal information about consumers under the age of 16.

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to (1) request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, (2) request deletion of your personal information, (3) opt out of any “sales” of your personal information that may be occurring, and (4) not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. You may make these requests by calling 831-394-8808 or submitting consumer requests to angelinasbakery@gmail.com. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information related to your recent interactions with us, such as your email address and your order confirmation number.  We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.
If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at angelinasbakery@gmail.com

Terms of service

 

Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe TERMS OF SERVICE

 

Last Updated: July 6, 2022

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) apply to your access to and use of the websites, mobile applications and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) provided by Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company” or “we”). PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY, INCLUDING THE MANDATORY ARBITRATION PROVISION IN SECTION 15, WHICH REQUIRES THAT DISPUTES BE RESOLVED BY FINAL AND BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS, NOT A CLASS-WIDE OR CONSOLIDATED BASIS. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE SUBJECT TO ARBITRATION, YOU MAY OPT OUT OF THE ARBITRATION PROVISION BY FOLLOWING THE INSTRUCTIONS PROVIDED IN SECTION 15.

BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS IN THEIR ENTIRETY, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

If you have any questions about these Terms or our Services, please contact us at angelinasbakery@gmail.com. For information about how we collect, use, share and otherwise process information about you, please see our Privacy Policy at https://magnoliabakery.com/policies/privacy-policy.

1      Eligibility

You must be at least 18 years of age, reside in the United States, not have been previously suspended/removed from the Services, and not have more than one account to use our Services. If you are under 18 years of age (or the age of legal majority where you live), you may use our Services only under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by these Terms. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a user under the age of 18 (or the age of legal majority), you agree to be fully responsible for the acts or omissions of such user in relation to our Services. If you use our Services on behalf of another person or entity, (a) all references to “you” throughout these Terms will include that person or entity, (b) you represent that you are authorized to accept these Terms on that person’s or entity’s behalf, and (c) in the event you or the person or entity violates these Terms, the person or entity agrees to be responsible to us.

2      User Accounts and Account Security

You may need to register for an account to access some or all of our Services. If you register for an account, you must provide accurate account information and promptly update this information if it changes. You also must maintain the security of your account, not share your user credentials with others and promptly notify us if you discover or suspect that someone has accessed your account without your permission. If you permit others to use your account credentials, you are responsible for the activities of such users that occur in connection with your account. We reserve the right to reclaim usernames, including on behalf of businesses or individuals that hold legal claim, including trademark rights, in those usernames.  You agree that your account is not transferable and that in the event of your death, incapacity or unavailability, we may terminate any rights to your account.

 

3      User Content

  • Our Services may allow you and other users to create, post, store and share content, including messages, text, photos, videos, reviews, software and other materials (collectively, “User Content”). Except for the license you grant below, you retain all rights in and to your User Content, as between you and the Company.
  • You grant the Company and its affiliates a perpetual, irrevocable, nonexclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, fully paid, and sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, publicly perform and display your User Content and any name, username or likeness provided in connection with your User Content in all media formats and channels now known or later developed without compensation to you. When you post or otherwise share User Content on or through our Services, you understand that your User Content and any associated information (such as your username or profile photo) may be visible to others, may be used for commercial purposes such as advertising and marketing.
  • You may not create, post, store or share any User Content that violates these Terms or for which you do not have all the rights necessary to grant us the license described above. You represent and warrant that your User Content, and our use of such content as permitted by these Terms, will not violate any rights of or cause injury to any person or entity. Although we have no obligation to screen, edit or monitor User Content, we may delete or remove User Content at any time and for any reason with or without notice.

     

4      Prohibited Conduct and Content

 

(a)   You will not violate any applicable law, contract, intellectual property right or other third-party right or commit a tort, and you are solely responsible for your conduct while using our Services. You will not:

  • Engage in any harassing, threatening, intimidating, predatory or stalking conduct;
  • Use or attempt to use another user’s account;
  • Impersonate or post on behalf or any person or entity or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
  • Sell, resell or commercially use our Services;
  • Copy, reproduce, distribute, publicly perform or publicly display all or portions of our Services, except as expressly permitted by us or our licensors;
  • Modify our Services, remove any proprietary rights notices or markings, or otherwise make any derivative works based upon our Services;
  • Use our Services other than for their intended purpose and in any manner that could interfere with, disrupt, negatively affect or inhibit other users from fully enjoying our Services or that could damage, disable, overburden or impair the functioning of our Services in any manner;
  • Reverse engineer any aspect of our Services or do anything that might discover source code or bypass or circumvent measures employed to prevent or limit access to any part of our Services;
  • Use any data mining, robots or similar data gathering or extraction methods designed to scrape or extract data from our Services;
  • Develop or use any applications that interact with our Services without our prior written consent;
  • Send, distribute or post spam, unsolicited or bulk commercial electronic communications, chain letters, or pyramid schemes;
  • Bypass or ignore instructions contained in our robots.txt file; or
  • Use our Services for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, or engage in, encourage or promote any activity that violates these Terms.

     

(b)  You may also post or otherwise share only User Content that is nonconfidential and that you have all necessary rights to disclose. You may not create, post, store or share any User Content that:

  • Is unlawful, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, suggestive, harassing, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, inflammatory or fraudulent;
  • Would constitute, encourage or provide instructions for a criminal offense, violate the rights of any party or otherwise create liability or violate any local, state, national or international law;
  • May infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual or proprietary right of any party;
  • Contains or depicts any statements, remarks or claims that do not reflect your honest views and experiences;
  • Impersonates, or misrepresents your affiliation with, any person or entity;
  • Contains any unsolicited promotions, political campaigning, advertising or solicitations;
  • Contains any private or personal information of a third party without such third party’s consent;
  • Contains any viruses, corrupted data or other harmful, disruptive or destructive files or content; or
  • In our sole judgment, is objectionable, restricts or inhibits any other person from using or enjoying our Services, or may expose the Company or others to any harm or liability of any type.
  • Enforcement of this Section 4 is solely at the Company’s discretion, and failure to enforce this section in some instances does not constitute a waiver of our right to enforce it in other instances. In addition, this Section 4 does not create any private right of action on the part of any third party or any reasonable expectation that the Services will not contain any content that is prohibited by such rules.

     

5      Ownership; Limited License

The Services, including the text, graphics, images, photographs, videos, illustrations and other content contained therein, are owned by the Company or our licensors and are protected under both United States and foreign laws. Except as explicitly stated in these Terms, all rights in and to the Services are reserved by us or our licensors. Subject to your compliance with these Terms, you are hereby granted a limited, nonexclusive, nontransferable, non-sublicensable, revocable license to access and use our Services for your own personal, noncommercial use. Any use of the Services other than as specifically authorized herein, without our prior written permission, is strictly prohibited, will terminate the license granted herein and violate our intellectual property rights.

 

6      Trademarks

Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe and our logos, our product or service names, our slogans and the look and feel of the Services are trademarks of the Company and may not be copied, imitated or used, in whole or in part, without our prior written permission. All other trademarks, registered trademarks, product names and company names or logos mentioned on the Services are the property of their respective owners. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by us.

 

7      Feedback

You may voluntarily post, submit or otherwise communicate to us any questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, original or creative materials or other information about the Company or our Services (collectively, “Feedback”). You understand that we may use such Feedback for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, without acknowledgment or compensation to you, including to develop, copy, publish, or improve the Feedback in the Company’s sole discretion. You understand that the Company may treat Feedback as nonconfidential.

 

8      Repeat Infringer Policy; Copyright Complaints

In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable law, we have adopted a policy of terminating, in appropriate circumstances, the accounts of users who repeatedly infringe the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that anything on our Services infringes any copyright that you own or control, you may notify the Company’s designated agent by emailing hello@magnoliabakery.com.

Please see 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(3) for the requirements of a proper notification. Also, please note that if you knowingly misrepresent that any activity or material on our Services is infringing, you may be liable to the Company for certain costs and damages.

 

9      Third-Party Content

We may provide information about third-party products, services, activities or events, or we may allow third parties to make their content and information available on or through the Services (collectively, “Third-Party Content”). We provide Third-Party Content as a service to those interested in such content. Your dealings or correspondence with third parties and your use of or interaction with any Third-Party Content are solely between you and the third party. The Company does not control or endorse, and makes no representations or warranties regarding, any Third-Party Content, and your access to and use of such Third-Party Content is at your own risk.

 

10      Indemnification

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, you will indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Company and its affiliates and each of our respective officers, directors, agents, partners and employees (individually and collectively, the “Company Parties”) from and against any losses, liabilities, claims, demands, damages, expenses or costs (“Claims”) arising out of or related to (a) your access to or use of the Services; (b) your User Content or Feedback; (c) your violation of these Terms; (d) your violation, misappropriation or infringement of any rights of another (including intellectual property rights or privacy rights); or (e) your conduct in connection with the Services. You agree to promptly notify the Company Parties of any third-party Claims, cooperate with the Company Parties in defending such Claims and pay all fees, costs and expenses associated with defending such Claims (including attorneys’ fees). You also agree that the Company Parties will have control of the defense or settlement, at the Company’s sole option, of any third-party Claims. This indemnity is in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other indemnities set forth in a written agreement between you and the Company or the other Company Parties.

 

11      Disclaimers

Your use of our Services is at your sole risk. Except as otherwise provided in a writing by us, our Services and any content therein are provided “as is” and “as available” without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. In addition, the Company does not represent or warrant that our Services are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. While the Company attempts to make your use of our Services and any content therein safe, we cannot and do not represent or warrant that our Services or servers are free of viruses or other harmful components. You assume the entire risk as to the quality and performance of the Services.

 

12      Limitation of Liability

  • To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, the Company and the other Company Parties will not be liable to you under any theory of liability—whether based in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, warranty, or otherwise—for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, punitive or special damages or lost profits, even if the Company or the other Company Parties have been advised of the possibility of such damages.
  • The total liability of the Company and the other Company Parties for any claim arising out of or relating to these Terms or our Services, regardless of the form of the action, is limited to the amount paid by you to us to use our Services.
  • The limitations set forth in this Section 12 will not limit or exclude liability for the gross negligence, fraud or intentional misconduct of the Company or the other Company Parties or for any other matters in which liability cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Additionally, some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

     

13      Release

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, you release the Company and the other Company Parties from responsibility, liability, claims, demands and/or damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown (including claims of negligence), arising out of or related to disputes between users and the acts or omissions of third parties. If you are a consumer who resides in California, you hereby waive your rights under California Civil Code § 1542, which provides: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.”

 

14      Transfer and Processing Data

In order for us to provide our Services, you agree that we may process, transfer and store information about you in the United States and other countries, where you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under local law.

 

15      Dispute Resolution; Binding Arbitration

Please read the following section carefully because it requires you to arbitrate certain disputes and claims with the Company and limits the manner in which you can seek relief from us, unless you opt out of arbitration by following the instructions set forth below. No class or representative actions or arbitrations are allowed under this arbitration provision. In addition, arbitration precludes you from suing in court or having a jury trial.

  • No Representative Actions. You and the Company agree that any dispute arising out of or related to these Terms or our Services is personal to you and the Company and that any dispute will be resolved solely through individual action, and will not be brought as a class arbitration, class action or any other type of representative proceeding.
  • Arbitration of Disputes. Except for small claims disputes in which you or the Company seeks to bring an individual action in small claims court located in the county of your billing address or disputes in which you or the Company seeks injunctive or other equitable relief for the alleged infringement or misappropriation of intellectual property, you and the Company waive your rights to a jury trial and to have any other dispute arising out of or related to these Terms or our Services, including claims related to privacy and data security, (collectively, “Disputes”) resolved in court. Instead, for any Dispute that you have against the Company you agree to first contact the Company and attempt to resolve the claim informally by sending a written notice of your claim (“Notice”) to the Company by email at angelinasbakery@gmail.com or by certified mail addressed to our registered agent. The Notice must (a) include your name, residence address, email address, and telephone number; (b) describe the nature and basis of the Dispute; and (c) set forth the specific relief sought. Our notice to you will be similar in form to that described above. If you and the Company cannot reach an agreement to resolve the Dispute within forty-five (45) days after such Notice is received, then either party may submit the Dispute to binding arbitration administered by JAMS or, under the limited circumstances set forth above, in court. All Disputes submitted to JAMS will be resolved through confidential, binding arbitration before one arbitrator. Arbitration proceedings will be held in Monterey County, California unless you are a consumer, in which case you may elect to hold the arbitration in your county of residence. For purposes of this Section 15, a “consumer” means a person using the Services for personal, family or household purposes. You and the Company agree that Disputes will be held in accordance with the JAMS Streamlined Arbitration Rules and Procedures (“JAMS Rules”). The most recent version of the JAMS Rules are available on the JAMS website and are hereby incorporated by reference. You either acknowledge and agree that you have read and understand the JAMS Rules or waive your opportunity to read the JAMS Rules and waive any claim that the JAMS Rules are unfair or should not apply for any reason.
  • You and the Company agree that these Terms affect interstate commerce and that the enforceability of this Section 15 will be substantively and procedurally governed by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1, et seq. (the “FAA”), to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law. As limited by the FAA, these Terms and the JAMS Rules, the arbitrator will have exclusive authority to make all procedural and substantive decisions regarding any Dispute and to grant any remedy that would otherwise be available in court, including the power to determine the question of arbitrability. The arbitrator may conduct only an individual arbitration and may not consolidate more than one individual’s claims, preside over any type of class or representative proceeding or preside over any proceeding involving more than one individual.
  • The arbitration will allow for the discovery or exchange of non-privileged information relevant to the Dispute. The arbitrator, the Company, and you will maintain the confidentiality of any arbitration proceedings, judgments and awards, including information gathered, prepared and presented for purposes of the arbitration or related to the Dispute(s) therein. The arbitrator will have the authority to make appropriate rulings to safeguard confidentiality, unless the law provides to the contrary. The duty of confidentiality does not apply to the extent that disclosure is necessary to prepare for or conduct the arbitration hearing on the merits, in connection with a court application for a preliminary remedy or in connection with a judicial challenge to an arbitration award or its enforcement, or to the extent that disclosure is otherwise required by law or judicial decision. 
  • You and the Company agree that for any arbitration you initiate, you will pay the filing fee (up to a maximum of $250 if you are a consumer), and the Company will pay the remaining JAMS fees and costs. For any arbitration initiated by the Company, the Company will pay all JAMS fees and costs. You and the Company agree that the state or federal courts of the State of California and the United States sitting in Monterey County, California have exclusive jurisdiction over any appeals and the enforcement of an arbitration award.
  • Any Dispute must be filed within one year after the relevant claim arose; otherwise, the Dispute is permanently barred, which means that you and the Company will not have the right to assert the claim.
  • You have the right to opt out of binding arbitration within 30 days of the date you first accepted the terms of this Section 15 by emailing angelinasbakery@gmail.com. In order to be effective, the opt-out notice must include your full name and address and clearly indicate your intent to opt out of binding arbitration. By opting out of binding arbitration, you are agreeing to resolve Disputes in accordance with Section 16.
  • If any portion of this Section 15 is found to be unenforceable or unlawful for any reason, (a) the unenforceable or unlawful provision shall be severed from these Terms; (b) severance of the unenforceable or unlawful provision shall have no impact whatsoever on the remainder of this Section 15 or the parties’ ability to compel arbitration of any remaining claims on an individual basis pursuant to this Section 15; and (c) to the extent that any claims must therefore proceed on a class, collective, consolidated, or representative basis, such claims must be litigated in a civil court of competent jurisdiction and not in arbitration, and the parties agree that litigation of those claims shall be stayed pending the outcome of any individual claims in arbitration. Further, if any part of this Section 15 is found to prohibit an individual claim seeking public injunctive relief, that provision will have no effect to the extent such relief is allowed to be sought out of arbitration, and the remainder of this Section 15 will be enforceable.

     

16      Governing Law and Venue

Any dispute arising from these Terms and your use of the Services will be governed by and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of California, except to the extent preempted by U.S. federal law, without regard to conflict of law rules or principles (whether of California or any other jurisdiction) that would cause the application of the laws of any other jurisdiction. Any dispute between the parties that is not subject to arbitration or cannot be heard in small claims court will be resolved in the state or federal courts of California and the United States, respectively, sitting in Monterey County, California.

 

17      Modifying and Terminating our Services

We reserve the right to modify our Services or to suspend or stop providing all or portions of our Services at any time. You also have the right to stop using our Services at any time. We are not responsible for any loss or harm related to your inability to access or use our Services.

 

18      Additional Terms and Amendments

  • We may supply different or additional terms in relation to some of our Services, and those different or additional terms become part of your agreement with us if you use those Services. If there is a conflict between these Terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will control for that conflict. 
  • We may make changes to these Terms from time to time. If we make changes, we will provide you with notice of such changes, such as by sending an email, providing a notice through our Services or updating the date at the top of these Terms. Unless we say otherwise in our notice, the amended Terms will be effective immediately, and your continued use of our Services after we provide such notice will confirm your acceptance of the changes. If you do not agree to the amended Terms, you must stop using our Services.

     

19      Severability

If any provision or part of a provision of these Terms is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that provision or part of the provision is deemed severable from these Terms and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

20      Miscellaneous

  • The failure of the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. These Terms reflect the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter hereof and supersede all prior agreements, representations, statements and understandings of the parties. The section titles in these Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. Use of the word “including” will be interpreted to mean “including without limitation.” Except as otherwise provided herein, these Terms are intended solely for the benefit of the parties and are not intended to confer third-party beneficiary rights upon any other person or entity. You agree that communications and transactions between us may be conducted electronically.
  • Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California consumers are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 N. Market Blvd., Suite N-112, Sacramento, California 95834, or by telephone at 1 (800) 952-5210. The Company’s corporate headquarters is located 1725 Fremont Blvd Seaside, California 93955.  The Company’s telephone number is 831-394-8808.  The Company’s email address is angelinasbakery@gmail.com.

21      Subscription

  • 1. PAYMENT AND PRICING
  • 1.1 Pricing Adjustments. We reserve the right to adjust prices in our sole discretion, at any time and without notice to you; provided, however, that we will provide you with at least ten (10) days’ advance notice of any price changes with your specific Plan rate. Your acceptance of deliveries of the Products after such notice has been delivered to you will constitute your acceptance of such price changes, unless you cancel your subscription to the Service in accordance with these Terms. All prices shown on the site are in U.S. dollars. Any applicable taxes and other fees or charges are not included and are additional to any prices shown on the Site. Prices, taxes or other fees may vary geographically. The shipment of products to you after our delivery of such notice will confirm your acceptance of such changes.
  • 1.2 Plan Add-Ons. Different features and other customized options may become available in addition to your plan, including, but not limited to, premium options, new product add-ons, and modified shipping options. These may change the price of your plan on a recurring basis. Should you have any questions about any of the options available under your plan, please visit www.magnoliabakery.com, or email angelinasbakery@gmail.com.
  • 1.3 Payment. You agree to pay for all orders made from your Account in accordance with the prices and billing terms in effect at the time an order is made from your Account. You also agree to pay all applicable taxes. To make an order from an Account, you must provide valid payment information (e.g. credit card, debit card, and/or a Gift Card) through the Site. By placing an order through your Account, you also agree and authorize (1) the payment method(s) you provide to be immediately charged for all fees and taxes applicable to your order, (2) Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe to automatically charge alternative payment methods associated with your account if a primary payment method is declined or no longer available, (3) Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe to share payment information and instructions required to complete the payment transactions between Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe, our payment processors, and their third-party payment service providers (e.g., credit card transaction processing, merchant settlement, and related services), and (4) no additional notice or consent is required for the foregoing authorizations. You agree to immediately update your Account in the event of any change in your payment information. Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe reserves the right at any time to change its billing methods. If a payment method cannot be verified, is invalid or is otherwise not acceptable, your order may be suspended or canceled. If a payment is not successfully paid and you do not edit your payment method or cancel your purchase of a Product, you remain responsible for any uncollected amounts and authorize us to continue billing the payment method, as it may be updated. Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe reserves the right to collect any outstanding payment due, and may transfer the collection of your outstanding balance to a third party collection agency.
  • 2. REPLACEMENT DESSERTS IN DELIVERIES AND PROMOTIONAL INCLUSIONS
  • Given the perishable nature of many of our ingredients, and market conditions and product supply beyond our control, we reserve the right to adjust the quantity of any ingredients in a shipment, to discontinue the use of any ingredient or Product, or to substitute any ingredients or entire shipments, all without notice. While we make every effort to ensure that you are provided with the very best desserts for our monthly shipments, these switches may occasionally be required. If such a substitution is required, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you prior to shipment. Additionally, please note that, on occasion, Angelina’s Bakery Deli & Cafe will include products in our shipments that may contain some or all of the 8 major allergens (in addition to other ingredients). Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about any additional products or materials in your subscription, please contact Customer Care at angelinasbakery@gmail.com.

User Data Deletion

Access from User Profile

You can access the Data Safety Form directly from your user profile in the Angelina’s Bakery app. Simply log in to your account, navigate to your profile, and you’ll find the link to complete the Data Safety Deletion or Delete Account. Your security is our priority, and we want to ensure that your information is protected at all times.

Chat
Hola ¿cómo podemos ayudarle?